Thank you for visiting UKHotMovies.com and reviewing our privacy policy. We are pleased to state that this web site complies with and surpasses all UK and EU regulations in this field. Unlike many other sites, we do not collect personal data on you, even if you choose to provide that information voluntarily via email or online request forms.

Here is how we handle information about your visit to our web site:

Non-Personally Identifiable Information Collected Automatically

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the web site, read pages, download or print files, or use our search engine, we automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:

  • The Internet domain (for example, "xcompany.co.uk" if you use a private Internet access account, or "youruni.ac.uk" if you connect from a university's domain) and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our web site;
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  • The date and time you access our site;
  • The pages you visit; and
  • If you linked to UKHotMovies.com from another site, the address of that web site.

This information does not identify you personally. In order to make our site more useful to visitors, we use this information to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology they use.

If You Send Us Personal Information

If you choose to provide us with personal information, such as an email when entering one of our one monthly competitions, we use that information to respond to your message and to help us get you the information you have requested. We do not create individual profiles with the information you provide. We do not retain your personal information after responding to your request. No information, including your email address, will be sold or distributed to any other organization.

If you enter a competition, we will only use your email address to contact you should you win a prize. Unlike most other sites, our prize draws are not held to build an email mailing list which is then used to annoy you with 'special offers'.

Links to Other Sites

UKHotMovies.com has links to other web sites. We ensure that none of these are of an 'adult' nature. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site.

Children

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) protects the online privacy and personal information of children younger than 13. In compliance with this act, UKHotMovies.com requires permission from a parent or guardian before responding to mailed or emailed requests from children younger than 13. The parent or guardian must provide his or her name and phone number as part of the child's message to us. We then confirm permission over the phone before responding to the child's question or comment.

Cookies

Cookies are data a Web site can send to your browser and that might be stored on your hard drive. They are used to keep track of passwords, preferences, and various aspects of a user's "session" with a web site, and can be used to direct advertisements and prepare customized Web pages.

We do not send or make use of cookies, other than to enhance your user experience by ensuring you are not, for instance, presented with a pop-up advertisement repeatedly.

Platform for Privacy Preferences Initiative (P3P)

UKHotMovies.com is supporting the development of technologies that will allow you to manage and control the release of your personal information whenever you go on the Internet. UKHotMovies.com's web site is compliant with the standards set forth by the World Wide Web Consortium in their current P3P specification.



Click here to go to the top of the page
Contact Details  |  Privacy Policy  |  Link to Us  |  Advertise  |  Buy Site


© UKHotMovies.com™, London and Manchester